What is Normal Troponin Level : Reference Range and Interpretation

Troponin is an enzyme or protein that is used for the evaluation of heart injury. The normal troponin level is 0.00 to 0.04  ng/ml. Cardiac troponins are proteins that are located in the heart muscle. Troponins are released into the bloodstream when damage has occurred to the heart muscle. Troponin is a sensitive marker that is used to make the diagnosis of a heart attack or other heart damage.

Troponin  Levels

What is a Normal Troponin Level: Reference Range and Interpretation

It is imperative to identify a heart attack in its early stages because healthcare providers can then provide emergency treatment.  The early identification of MI is vital for the institution of anti-thrombotic therapy to limit heart muscle damage and preserve cardiac function.

Troponin is an enzyme or protein that is used for the evaluation of heart injury. The normal troponin level is 0.00 to 0.04  ng/ml. Cardiac troponins are proteins that are located in the heart muscle.

Types of Troponin

  • Troponin T levels are used for the exclusion of an acute heart attack. Doctors used troponin T levels to monitor acute coronary syndromes and to estimate prognosis. TroponinT is a protein that is found in the heart muscles.
  • Troponin I  levels inhibits calcium concentration. Troponin I is the only troponin present in the heart muscle and is not expressed during any developmental stage in skeletal muscle. Troponin I is released into the bloodstream within hours of the onset of symptoms of a heart attack or heart muscle damage. It can be detected at 3 to 6 hours following onset of chest pain with peak concentrations at 12 to 16 hours and remains elevated for 5 to 9 days.
  • Troponin C has 4 binding sites and it mediates calcium dependency.

The Troponin Test that is used most often to detect heart damage is the Troponin T levels.

What is a normal troponin, Troponin 1 levels normal, trop 1 normal level, normal levels of troponin.

Troponin Reference Range

[su_note]Every healthcare facility has its own cutoff range, but the majority has a cutoff range of less than 0.01 ng/mL.  This means that if your level is greater than 0.01 ng/mL, there is a good possibility that there is some kind of heart muscle damage.[/su_note]

What is the best Omron Monitor? What is the best blood pressure monitor for home use?Are Omron blood pressure monitors accutate?

Interpretation of Troponin: Other Reasons Why Troponin Can Be Elevated

Cardiac Reasons

Non-Cardiac Reasons

Causes of Elevated Troponin:

Are troponins enzymes? Are troponin elevated after CABG? Troponin definition.

 

Interpretation of Troponin Levels

When a patient comes into the emergency department with chest pain, the healthcare providers will immediately order a serum troponin level. If the troponin level comes back elevated, along with other positive diagnostic tests, the provider will initiate a heart attack protocol.

It the EKG is negative, and the patient shows no other signs of a heart attack, the provider will start to look at other reasons for the elevated troponin. Many times if the elevated troponin is not related to cardiac issues, it is related to renal issues.

To sum it up, elevated troponin levels are a powerful indicator of cardiac muscle damage. However, it is not a 100% indicator.


What Can Cause Troponin Levels to Be Elevated?

Although the majority of time troponin levels are elevated because of heart muscle damage, sometimes there are other reasons. Some of the reasons are:

New Technology For Troponin Enzymes

A highly sensitive test called Troponin T  has been developed to detect more cardiac infarctions or heart attacks.

When doctors used the conventional Troponin and the Troponin T test, 5% more heart attacks were detected with the troponin T test.

Elevated troponin levels usually indicate cells in part of the heart have died from lack of oxygen.

The Troponin T-test is a little more expensive, but it is worth the extra cost because it detects heart damage earlier.  Any delay results in heart muscle damage.

Elevated Troponin Levels Nursing

It is very important for nurses to know about elevated troponin and its relationship to heart muscle damage. This book titled Cardiovascular Care Made Easy is an excellent book on cardiac nursing. Nurses are usually the first professionals to draw the labs and to look at the results.

FAQ For Troponin Levels

1.  What is a normal Troponin 1 level?

Every lab has its own reference range for troponin 1 levels. However, the majority of labs have a value of between 0.00-0.40ng/ml. If the Troponin level is normal times 3, a heart event can usually be ruled out. The labs draw must be done in a 4-hour interval. The normal value of troponin levels can be elevated for other reasons besides a heart event.

2. What are troponin levels in regards to nursing?

When a patient comes into the emergency room complaining of chest pain, the nurse is usually the first professional that the person comes in contact with. The nurse usually has standards of care when someone comes in with chest pain. These protocols involved testing for Troponin 1 levels. The nurse often times is the first professional to look at labs, and the first lab they will look at is the Troponin 1 levels. If the troponin 1 range is abnormal, the nurse will immediately notify the physician.

The first line of defense against heart disease is to monitor your blood pressure.


Troponin Blood Tests Can Be Flawed

The troponin level, which is the gold standard test for detecting a heart attack can be misleading according to researchers. Researchers investigated 20,000 patients at the University Hospital Southampton that were undergoing lab test for troponin.

 

 

Updated 12/6/2018

 

 

Sharing is caring!

23 thoughts on “What is Normal Troponin Level : Reference Range and Interpretation”

  1. Maybe the person with the question is not realizing that .04 is the same as .040 and is not realizing that 40 is greater than 17.

  2. Phyllis,

    Very good and informative article you created!
    I had an heart attack two 2 years ago.
    Doctors cannot explain this better to me.

    I have one question:
    You say that below 0.04 is fine but most health providers cut-off rate is 0.01.

    why would that be?

  3. My wife had sinus surgery which was aborted after a heart problem developed after anesthesia. Troponin level went to 2.18 Finally dropped after
    1 day to 1.3 and then to .05. is that normal?
    She is better now

  4. I had this done I guess when I went to same day care my heart rate was 180 they send me to er did blood work every 4 hours but they did and heart cateries on me it was fine I read on my dismist paper diagnosis was SVT AND high troponin 1 level hypercholesterolaemia hypertension anxiety increased heart rate I read the blood work and found the Troponin-1-0.355ng/mL is the ok .went to dr for check and he said everything is ok .

  5. Hello,
    so in 2018 I had woken up to right sided chest pain I did all I could to relax and talk myself out of the situation as to being to young (I was 29 at the time) for a MI. Also being a nursing student I knew what the outcome was I was just so scared and nervous and in disbelief. i tried to lay down and the pain was to much it began to move to my shoulder blade and eventually it was hard to breath and when i stood up to use the restroom i was pale in the mirror i knew then i needed to go to the hospital.

    they admitted me with level of 0.17 and did all the tests unfortunately i had to stay 5 days due to me unable to pass a stress test. They wanted my pressure to go past 130 while on treadmill and i physically couldn’t.

    everything ruled out, my tests came back negative and no explanation as to why i had a slight elevation and complete right sided chest pain that woke me up while sleeping.

    now more then a year later i still suffere from dizziness and i no longer take the medication for “vertigo” due to the fact im a student and mother and the medication allows for me to sleep only and be extra exhausted because i know it lowers my b/p even more so.

    So all in all i just wanted to get some ideas and possibilities as to what else to look for or causes or is this most likely something to live with and keep watch for in case of a full on heart attach.

    thank you for your comments : )

  6. mother went to ER for SVT via EMS. EMS gave adenosine to stop the rhythm before she got to ER. Her troponin levels went from 24 to 26 with normal EKG and no chest pain. she was discharged and told to follow up with PMD. No history of heart or diabetes. is the elevated level dangerous?

Leave a Comment